Tips & ideas for using the mgmt software

No Display Option For Phone Numbers?

No Display Option For Phone Numbers?

Postby hbt1959 » Tue Jul 05, 2016 11:16 am

For some reason I don't have the option to check or uncheck the display option for phone numbers...see attached image. Thus, no phone numbers print on estimates or invoices in Report Pro. I called Report Pro and they pointed out that the display option is not working but said I need to contact Mitchell to resolve it. Any ideas?
Attachments
phone-display.jpg
 
Nelson D. Beverly
Contact@HarrellAndBeverly.com
Harrell & Beverly Transmissions & Auto Repair
Office: 407-322-8415 / Fax: 407-322-8416
209 West 25th Street, Sanford, FL 32771
Family Owned Since 1959
http://www.HarrellAndBeverly.com
User avatar
hbt1959
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 01, 2016 12:31 pm

Re: No Display Option For Phone Numbers?

Postby Silky7 » Tue Jul 05, 2016 11:42 am

This might be a phone mask issue, but we should probably look at your database. Please give Tech Support a call when you have time.
User avatar
Silky7
2nd Level Tech Support
2nd Level Tech Support
 
Posts: 687
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: No Display Option For Phone Numbers?

Postby ARS » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:35 am

Did you get this resolved? I have this same issue with the phone numbers. But I also have the same problem with being able to select optional parts in a part kit.

**** After checking other pop-up screens, it seems to be an issue across the board. For example - the customer type screen where I can pick labor rates is also not working.
ARS
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:24 am

Re: No Display Option For Phone Numbers?

Postby timbre4 » Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:15 am

ARS wrote:Did you get this resolved? I have this same issue with the phone numbers. But I also have the same problem with being able to select optional parts in a part kit.

**** After checking other pop-up screens, it seems to be an issue across the board. For example - the customer type screen where I can pick labor rates is also not working.


What video resolution setting are you running on your screen? Also, if you set your text above 100% it's larger than the display area, which causes some portion to be missing.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4502
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: No Display Option For Phone Numbers?

Postby ARS » Wed Feb 08, 2017 9:04 am

This fixed it! I was actually able to manually adjust it to 124% and have it work properly. Thank you.
ARS
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:24 am

Re: No Display Option For Phone Numbers?

Postby mastertech » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:26 am

Thanks, ARS. I had the same trouble with phone, tax and labor type. Running 1920x1080 and 125%. Set custom scaling to 123% and fixed! Still have issue in vehicle tab with field labels obscuring first couple of spaces in the field.
mastertech
Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 1:27 pm

Return to Tips & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests