Tips & ideas for using the mgmt software

Change Labor Rate On Revision

Change Labor Rate On Revision

Postby Jeff @ Able Auto » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:56 am

In one of the other forums a user shared a screen shot of a drop down while in revisions that allows us to change the labor rate used. Didnt realize this function existed. By right clicking on the rate box it brings up the drop down of your rates from setup. Very cool..just wanted to share!
Jeff Fitzgerald owner
Able Auto Repair 772-462-0061
Treasure Coast of Florida
"there will be enough time to sleep when we're dead"
Jeff @ Able Auto
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
 
Posts: 1758
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:19 pm
Location: Watch out for that cliff!!!

Re: Change Labor Rate On Revision

Postby timbre4 » Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:31 am

The Revision screen grid inherits the bulk of features the Order screen has. In this instance, the right-click provides a shortcut to Labor Rates table to make an alternate selection. This is quicker than opening the Labor Item Edit window, clicking Cust Type and changing the labor rate there.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4502
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Change Labor Rate On Revision

Postby motley06 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:38 pm

Hey! A labor matrix would make it automatic! :lol: :wink: :idea:
motley06
200 Club: Major Contributor
200 Club: Major Contributor
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Return to Tips & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest