Tips & ideas for using the mgmt software

Tire PSI Automatic Populate?

Tire PSI Automatic Populate?

Postby dnnstory » Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:26 am

OK, here in California we have to put the tire psi on every RO, per law. I have made it into a Standard "Note", but we still have to put in the tire psi.

Question: can Mitchell make a tire psi button similar to the "Fluids" button on the RO page? Also helpful would be torque specifications. Or maybe a "Specifications" button -- that would be awesome! I know that that information is very accessible in MotoLogic -- why can't Mitchell do something like that?

Unless it has, and we just haven't found it yet...
dnnstory
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:42 pm

Re: Tire psi automatic populate?

Postby ricmorin » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:13 am

From Manager, you can get to wheel torque and tire pressure really quickly by clicking on the Repair Information button, then Tire Fitment button. It's only 2 clicks instead of one.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5214
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Tire psi automatic populate?

Postby dnnstory » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:45 am

We have Manager. We don't have Pro Demand. I don't see a Repair Information button...
dnnstory
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:42 pm

Re: Tire PSI Automatic Populate?

Postby ricmorin » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:48 am

My apologies. I assumed you did.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5214
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Tire PSI Automatic Populate?

Postby timbre4 » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:51 am

All Manager SE users have the Repair Information button up top; yours would flash a subscription notice instead of launching a ProDemand session.

This passes the Y-M-M-E (+VIN) to ProDemand to open up information for that specific Manager SE vehicle.
repair1.png
 

From there you land on the 1 Search page and something like this is in the first button Common Specs and Procedures:
repair2.png
 
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Tire PSI Automatic Populate?

Postby dnnstory » Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:05 am

Great! I will look at that.

We are taking a look at ProDemand, as an FYI. Been long time users of AllData, so don't know what we will be doing, yet.
dnnstory
Member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:42 pm

Return to Tips & Ideas

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest