Discussion of migration from legacy 5.9 to SE 6.x

User Selection / Part Description?

User Selection / Part Description?

Postby Martye » Wed May 28, 2014 10:24 am

Good afternoon;

We recently updated to Manager SE 6.5. I've searched the forums and can not find answers to a couple of problems I am coming up against:

I can adjust my column widths on various screens. When I go to "User" to click on my name, there are no lists there, nor is there an "Add" button. However, on the individual repair order, all the names on the older version have been carried over and are in the drop down list. I can ensure my name is there, go to "Users" and click OK. The screen(s) will remain the same until the the program is closed and re-opened. I find I need to repeat this each morning when I open the program. Of course I'm convinced that the addition of the blasted "Add" button will alleviate all my column width concerns.

Inventory: When I order parts online from a few of the parts stores, the part number transfers back to the repair order. I've always manually removed the part number from the "description" of the part entry. Also, I've got a couple of fleets that require coding on the parts. I used to be able to open the part and add or delete the information. And, finally, I've also been able to write an easier to understand description of the part for those that have difficulty understanding the terminology of some of the parts stores. When I tried it with 6.5 program, I get the prompt to "add to inventory" then the following, "Can not duplicate part number" thus forcing a manual change to inventory for the part that was originally keyed.

Any help in resolving either of these two concerns would be greatly appreciated.
Martye
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:27 am
Location: Central Missouri

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby Rich » Wed May 28, 2014 10:51 am

To add your name to the service writer or tech list go to Configurations, Technician set up, add your name there. Or be sure that next to your name is marked Service writer.
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3640
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby timbre4 » Wed May 28, 2014 10:54 am

Welcome to the forum and thanks for your questions.

In Manager SE, the User List entries are created through the Program Security window as shown in this Knowledgebase article with video: http://www.buymitchell1.net/knowledgeba ... php?id=182

You should close all the workstations except one, create Users, set the preferences for columns, etc. THEN re-start the other workstations and they will accept and keep these settings as expected.

I'm going to let the regulars take a stab at your part number / description editing question.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4537
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby Martye » Wed May 28, 2014 11:24 am

Thanks Much! Maybe this village idiot can be saved. :wink:
Martye
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:27 am
Location: Central Missouri

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby ricmorin » Wed May 28, 2014 12:21 pm

I'll try to help with the other issue. But first I'd like to understand why/what it is you're trying to accomplish. There may be an easier way.

I've always manually removed the part number from the "description" of the part entry.

I assume you mean part number field and not description field. Part numbers don't reside in the description field usually. Why are you doing this? Is it because you don't want part numbers on your invoice?

Also, I've got a couple of fleets that require coding on the parts. I used to be able to open the part and add or delete the information.

What kind of coding and why? And what specific information are you editing? Part number? Description?

And, finally, I've also been able to write an easier to understand description of the part for those that have difficulty understanding the terminology of some of the parts stores. When I tried it with 6.5 program, I get the prompt to "add to inventory" then the following, "Can not duplicate part number" thus forcing a manual change to inventory for the part that was originally keyed.

Do you use PO's? Are the parts inventory parts? Do you order electronically? What is your process and how do these parts get on the repair order?


Sorry for all the questions.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby Martye » Thu May 29, 2014 7:45 am

Good Morning Ric,

When I order electronically from the a couple of the parts stores, receive my parts, I close the PO. The part store transfers the number to the "Description" section of the order. Because of mark-up and operating ratios, I don't put the part number on any Invoice because I do not want a customer calling the store, get walk-in or second line pricing and call me with a "I can get it for this much, why did you charge that much?" conversation. Explaining the warranties, cost of business to someone that wishes to discuss after the fact can be an unpleasant situation. If the customer wishes to discuss the pricing benefits and negatives while discussing recommended work, I'm good. We've had a meeting of the mind, so to speak. That said, I've been thinking (Heads up: techs usually run when I say this) I don't know if those numbers transfer to a completed invoice. Will have to le tone through and see what it does. This crone may be crabbing unnecessarily on the part number transference issue. Will see.

The coding is required for a fleet service we support. It is a government fleet and this particular one lives by numbers and codes. I enter my part number, for example let's say it's a 21030 oil filter. The part description will say, Filter, Oil. I click on the part number (upper left corner of the part description screen, not the repair order) I then click on inventory which unlocks the part from inventory. Previously, I could type in: (09) next to Filter, Oil, then lock it back into inventory. When I did this, my actual inventory would designate one I have in stock to the Invoice. With this program it doesn't. I get a "do you want add this item to inventory?" I click "yes" and I get the old "uh-uh, can't duplicate part number" error message. If I say no, it won't go lock into inventory, which is expected. To this point I've had to go with the no, then go into my inventory and manually reduce my inventory down one. If this is an occasional issue, I wouldn't be concerned, but it does open up the possibility that I may be interrupted and forget to do it. Failure to correct does effect my part inventory and it's never fun to do the paper chase parts against physical inventory. Same thing with the part description: If I've ordered a sensor off the electronic catalog, most of the time I get "sensor" as the description. If I open it up and type "sensor, steering wheel" and close it again, the part reverts back to zero inventory or not received on my PO. That in turn dumps the sensor to inventory, again, necessitating the need to manually change it. I think I've answered everything. I think I've got it all explained now. I realize I may have to "deal with it" but if there's a way...
Martye
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:27 am
Location: Central Missouri

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby ricmorin » Thu May 29, 2014 9:44 am

I suggest you keep your part numbers and instead use one of the Invoice options that do not print part numbers. This will be much easier and should accomplish your goal there.

Standby on the second part and I'll reply shortly.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby Martye » Thu May 29, 2014 11:11 am

I've already tried that, but do thank you for the time and consideration you've put towards my dilemma. A grand day your way!
Martye
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:27 am
Location: Central Missouri

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby ricmorin » Thu May 29, 2014 11:29 am

So if you don't mind me asking, why doesn't the Invoice without part numbers work for you?
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby ricmorin » Fri May 30, 2014 6:38 am

Regarding your coding problem:

By disassociating the part from your inventory (clicking on the inventory switch) you no longer have the ability to track that part. That is why the quantities are messed up/don't correlate. Those inventory parts are not editable without disassociating them (greyed out). I see some options but none are great.

1. If you only have one vendor who requires this, code all you inventory parts to this specification.
2. Add a note to the order explaining the coding.
3. Order all parts for this fleet electronically and don't take parts out of your inventory. During the receive process, add the coding to the description and then receive.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: User Selection / Part Description?

Postby Martye » Mon Jun 02, 2014 5:54 am

Good morning Ric;

I like the way you dissimilated my first post. Will try to the same in answering:

So if you don't mind me asking, why doesn't the Invoice without part numbers work for you? I do use that option, and if I don't order through the online parts catalogues, it works great. I've used that option for many years. The problem I'm having is when I go to, for example, ABC Auto Parts and order online, the online ordering system will acknowledge I did order the part. When I back out of the parts store catalog and back on the Repair Order screen, their part number is entered in the part description. It rattles my chains when an outside part store can alter the part ordered but I can no longer go into the part description and take it off without having to manually correct my inventories. If I leave the part number, in the job description, the customer can then track the part and see the markups. The particular part stores are not my first calls so it isn't too often that I need to correct that part of it.

3. Order all parts for this fleet electronically and don't take parts out of your inventory. During the receive process, add the coding to the description and then receive. Tried this, and will kick the part right back to a "already have that part number, cant duplicate)

1. If you only have one vendor who requires this, code all you inventory parts to this specification. I didn't think of this and may well be worth a try.

Again, thanks much for your input!
Martye
Martye
Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 10:27 am
Location: Central Missouri

Return to Upgrade Process

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest