Discussion of migration from legacy 5.9 to SE 6.x

Inventory

Inventory

Postby rp2756 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:55 am

I just updated to the new version 6.5.37. I now have a PO tab, never seen it before. When I go to add a part to purchase order there is an "inventory" tab on the lower LH side. My question is, is I have never had an inventory list, just a parts list. Is the inventory option available to me? And if so is there a way I can transfer parts from my parts list to the inventory without having to reenter all the info again. Thanks for any help> :D
rp2756
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:15 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Inventory

Postby ricmorin » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:14 am

The distinction between parts list and inventory is Manager vs. ManagerPlus. At the bottom right of your Manager window, does it say Manager or ManagerPlus. ManagerPlus would include the inventory module.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5212
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory

Postby rp2756 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:22 am

It says Manager, when I go to add a new part to inventory I can enter all the information and click OK I get an error message that reads, "an unknown error of type system.nullreference exception has occurred. Object reference not set to an instance of an object" What the heck does that mean, and why cant they use normal people language. :?
rp2756
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:15 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Inventory

Postby rp2756 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:25 am

Do you know off hand how much extra manager plus costs per month? I knew it was an option but never really looked into cost.
rp2756
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:15 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Inventory

Postby ricmorin » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:48 am

So you have Manager without inventory. I think it's something like 20 bucks a month difference, not sure really but well worth the price to have full inventory.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5212
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory

Postby timbre4 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:57 am

There is more to this story; I have made an inquiry as to the change you're seeing, I will update that with the error message you posted. Stay tuned.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4587
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Inventory

Postby Jeff @ Able Auto » Thu Aug 07, 2014 7:49 am

I am running Manager 6.5.37 (not plus). Occasionally I will get a PO button...usually after a shut down and restart for back-up. Many times it will also say Devcor where it usually says Manager. And I have noticed it now says Manager User: 2. As far as I know I only have a single user subscription.
Jeff Fitzgerald owner
Able Auto Repair 772-462-0061
Treasure Coast of Florida
"there will be enough time to sleep when we're dead"
Jeff @ Able Auto
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
 
Posts: 1759
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:19 pm
Location: Watch out for that cliff!!!

Re: Inventory

Postby rp2756 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 10:40 am

I noticed that also, it say Manager users: 2. And also every now and then when I open a repair order it says someone else is viewing this repair order , would you like to take ownership? Whats up with that. We only have this on one PC.
rp2756
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:15 am
Location: Minnesota

Re: Inventory

Postby rp2756 » Thu Aug 07, 2014 10:42 am

timbre4 wrote:There is more to this story; I have made an inquiry as to the change you're seeing, I will update that with the error message you posted. Stay tuned.


I would love to hear more about this, keep me in the loop.
rp2756
Member
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:15 am
Location: Minnesota

Return to Upgrade Process

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests