Discussion of migration from legacy 5.9 to SE 6.x

Workstation Won't Update?

Workstation Won't Update?

Postby Sauvageaus » Fri Mar 18, 2016 2:58 pm

Host(Windows 7) computer updated to 7.06 or whatever it is now. Go over to the Workstation computer (Windows 8) and it just says it can not find update and closes automatically. Then when you try to open up the program it won't start, I do Task Mananger and end task then it will open but same thing. I've also restarted the computer and also same thing.
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Workstation won't update

Postby ricmorin » Fri Mar 18, 2016 3:26 pm

Try restarting the Updater on that workstation. Right click on the blue/green circle and select Restart. Give it a few minutes to cycle and see if that helps. Once that is done, you can also view the log to see if the update made it to the workstation.

I had some problems with the AutoUpdater as well.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Workstation won't update

Postby Sauvageaus » Mon Mar 21, 2016 7:33 am

ricmorin wrote:Try restarting the Updater on that workstation. Right click on the blue/green circle and select Restart. Give it a few minutes to cycle and see if that helps. Once that is done, you can also view the log to see if the update made it to the workstation.

I had some problems with the AutoUpdater as well.


I've done that too
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Workstation Won't Update?

Postby ricmorin » Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:02 am

and........... do you see that the update has been downloaded to the workstation?
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Workstation Won't Update?

Postby Sauvageaus » Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:01 pm

Not exactly sure what I did, but I did task manager and end task on the Mitchell1 after I had started Mitchell1 it asked for a update like it always had and then it said something and the program closed (no clue what it said). Well it didn't do anything and I came back to the computer and Mitchell wouldn't load at all still. So I did a end task on Mitchell1 and after I did that it said applying update.

Now it has the update, but like I said I had not done anything different then before.
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Workstation Won't Update?

Postby ricmorin » Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:09 pm

My experience was similar. Manager would not open after a failed update. You didn't do anything other than force close Manager a few times. Likely it was the time that elapsed that cured your issue.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Workstation Won't Update?

Postby Sauvageaus » Wed Mar 23, 2016 9:25 am

7.07 came in yesterday....I closed out of the workstation and then updated the host one. Once that was done I loaded the workstation it asked to be updated I said yes, then program closed. Wasn't able to reload it, so I hit restart on MSUpdater and then end tasked Shopstream and then the update started. Not sure why we have to end task the program on the work station?
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Workstation Won't Update?

Postby ricmorin » Wed Mar 23, 2016 1:06 pm

Yes, same here. I ended up just loading the update manually. Tech support is aware.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5054
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Return to Upgrade Process

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest