Manager SE specific technical issues

Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:08 pm

When I search for a part number(by clicking on the magnifying glass) in the Inventory list search window, the list shows the Price as Cost, NOT List. This is very confusing if we’re trying to quickly quote a customer on the price.

How can we make the Inventory list show LIST pricing in this search window vs COST?
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby ricmorin » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:23 pm

The column in the inventory window called Price shows the sell price of the part, not the cost.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5263
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby Johnny5 » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:26 pm

Check the following setting: Click on the Setup gear at the top, select Standard Tables at the top of the window that opens, then select the Parts Pricing tab. Do you have Price selected? If not do so.

pricing.jpg
 

JD
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:28 pm

ricmorin wrote:The column in the inventory window called Price shows the sell price of the part, not the cost.


Not in ours unfortunately, shows Cost.
And we have everything in Standard Tables set to List vs Price(LastCost and Price are the same in Inventory/EditPart)....so Johnny5, even though we have it set to List, it still should show ABOVE Cost, not Cost.
Last edited by M_Int on Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby ricmorin » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:30 pm

M_Int wrote:
ricmorin wrote:The column in the inventory window called Price shows the sell price of the part, not the cost.


Not in ours unfortunately, shows Cost.
And we have everything in Standard Tables set to List vs Price....so Johnny5, even though we have it set to List, it still should show ABOVE Cost, not Cost.

What version are you on?
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5263
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:32 pm

ricmorin wrote:
M_Int wrote:
ricmorin wrote:The column in the inventory window called Price shows the sell price of the part, not the cost.


Not in ours unfortunately, shows Cost.
And we have everything in Standard Tables set to List vs Price....so Johnny5, even though we have it set to List, it still should show ABOVE Cost, not Cost.

What version are you on?


6.5.57.16, updated nightly.
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby ricmorin » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:35 pm

Can you post any screen shots?
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5263
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:52 pm

ricmorin wrote:Can you post any screen shots?


Certainly, att'd.
DSCN4028.JPG
 

DSCN4029.JPG
 

DSCN4030.JPG
 
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby Johnny5 » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:53 pm

Was your database IMPORTED from another shop management system?

ricmorin wrote:
M_Int wrote:
ricmorin wrote:The column in the inventory window called Price shows the sell price of the part, not the cost.


Not in ours unfortunately, shows Cost.
And we have everything in Standard Tables set to List vs Price....so Johnny5, even though we have it set to List, it still should show ABOVE Cost, not Cost.

What version are you on?
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby ricmorin » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:56 pm

Much easier with screen shots. Looks like you have a sell price the same as your cost. I can't see it in your shot but by some chance do you have the User Entered price check box checked? Try unchecking it.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5263
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:16 pm

Johnny5 wrote:Was your database IMPORTED from another shop management system?


Yes, from QB by Ken at BoltOn.
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:21 pm

ricmorin wrote:Much easier with screen shots. Looks like you have a sell price the same as your cost. I can't see it in your shot but by some chance do you have the User Entered price check box checked? Try unchecking it.


Since we're configured for List("retail") vs Cost(our cost), the sales price to the customer is List("retail"). I suppose Price = what you're choosing to sell it at...ie if you're discounting below a List(MSRP) of $200, your Price might be $180, whereas your cost is $120.

I can't seem to find a User Entered Price box in Configurations at all. Where can I find it Ric?
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby ricmorin » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:45 pm

I've circled the User Entered Price check box. In the example you provided, your cost and price are the same. That is why it appears to be showing cost. I assure you that the field does indeed display Price.

userenteredprice.png
 


Here is the Inventory window display correctly showing Price.

userenteredprice2.png
 
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5263
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:55 pm

ricmorin wrote:I've circled the User Entered Price check box. In the example you provided, your cost and price are the same. That is why it appears to be showing cost. I assure you that the field does indeed display Price.

userenteredprice.png


Here is the Inventory window display correctly showing Price.

userenteredprice2.png


Thanks Ric, I just tried to click the User Entered Price box, and it allowed me to change the Price to whatever I wanted.
However......I couldn't save it as the part number is used on current open RO's.
More troubling is that we'd have to go thru our 10,000+ part numbers and click on each User Entered Price box and enter in our Price....WAY too much work.

I'd like to hear from Johnny if there's a straightforward way for the Inventory List Search Criteria box to show LIST....again, IMHO this type of configuration should be the user's choice--where we do have Price configured on List bubble chosen.
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby ricmorin » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:59 pm

If they are all selected that way, that may be the result of your database conversion. That type of work is beyond the scope of the forum but might be accomplished by a database savvy expert.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5263
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:00 pm

ricmorin wrote:If they are all selected that way, that may be the result of your database conversion. That type of work is beyond the scope of the forum but might be accomplished by a database savvy expert.


Could be, although that'd be disappointing; BoltOn Technology who is Mitchell's resource for the transfers did the transfer.

Thanks again Ric, enjoy your day!
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby Johnny5 » Tue Jul 21, 2015 2:17 pm

M_Int wrote:
ricmorin wrote:I've circled the User Entered Price check box. In the example you provided, your cost and price are the same. That is why it appears to be showing cost. I assure you that the field does indeed display Price.

I'd like to hear from Johnny if there's a straightforward way for the Inventory List Search Criteria box to show LIST....again, IMHO this type of configuration should be the user's choice--where we do have Price configured on List bubble chosen.


If your system does not have Management Studio Express, please do so. Download from here http://www.m1faqs.com/fix/SE/SQLEXPRWT_x86_ENU.exe and install it. Once installed, hit me up here, I can change you records via remote control very easily.
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Inventory list shows COST vs LIST

Postby M_Int » Wed Jul 22, 2015 1:11 pm

Johnny5 wrote:
M_Int wrote:
ricmorin wrote:I've circled the User Entered Price check box. In the example you provided, your cost and price are the same. That is why it appears to be showing cost. I assure you that the field does indeed display Price.

I'd like to hear from Johnny if there's a straightforward way for the Inventory List Search Criteria box to show LIST....again, IMHO this type of configuration should be the user's choice--where we do have Price configured on List bubble chosen.


If your system does not have Management Studio Express, please do so. Download from here http://www.m1faqs.com/fix/SE/SQLEXPRWT_x86_ENU.exe and install it. Once installed, hit me up here, I can change you records via remote control very easily.


Thank you John, done!
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Thu Jul 23, 2015 8:17 am

Sha-Zam, example number 1,000,000 why Mitchell is the best.
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
http://share.garmin.com/RHAYS
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3719
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Gone hiking.

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby M_Int » Thu Jul 23, 2015 9:44 am

Rich wrote:Sha-Zam, example number 1,000,000 why Mitchell is the best.


We have definitely been impressed with their responsiveness and speed of responsiveness. As you all know in this industry, this is so very rare from "manufacturers"
Thank you Mitchell team!!!!
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am
Next

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest