Manager SE specific technical issues

Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Johnny5 » Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:10 am

Jeff

Click on the large Help Icon on the top tool bar, open a session of TeamView, private message me the ID and password
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby M_Int » Thu Jul 23, 2015 10:12 am

Johnny5 wrote:Jeff

Click on the large Help Icon on the top tool bar, open a session of TeamView, private message me the ID and password


Doing now...thx again!
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Johnny5 » Thu Jul 23, 2015 3:58 pm

Done: Updated 10741 price in one fell swoop.
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby M_Int » Thu Jul 23, 2015 4:09 pm

Johnny5 wrote:Done: Updated 10741 price in one fell swoop.


Everyone,

John IS THE MAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

His skills, knowledge, persistence in service is hugely impressive. <bow down>

Thank you again John!!!
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Fri Jul 24, 2015 5:39 am

And it only took you 39 post to figure that out! Yes, JD is amazing, and so are all of the Elfs in the back ground.

Now be careful, because when you enter new part numbers you will get bit by this again. I can not understand why it "defaults" to cost, but I catch this same error in our system often. Be sure to train your people to click that little box..... :wink:
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby M_Int » Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:51 pm

Rich wrote:And it only took you 39 post to figure that out! Yes, JD is amazing, and so are all of the Elfs in the back ground.

Now be careful, because when you enter new part numbers you will get bit by this again. I can not understand why it "defaults" to cost, but I catch this same error in our system often. Be sure to train your people to click that little box..... :wink:


Damn Rich, you're right. I just entered a new part and now in Inventory List it shows PRICE as our COST, not LIST like JD just fixed the current inventory list to show.
(Which box are you referring to Rich?)

*********************************************
Ringing JD....are you aware of this bug?
*********************************************
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:06 am

I am referring to the "user entered price $" box.

To me it is odd that the program is "defaulted" to sell parts at cost. Unless I am completely missing something. I catch it most often with oil filters. We sell the everyday filter for $6.95, so when one pops up for something different I get to checking. I am happy we only stock a hundred parts or so.
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby ricmorin » Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:44 am

When I enter a new part, the program automatically calculates a sell price from the matrix. I have never seen the program try to sell a part at cost.

What is your setting here?

partspricing.png
 
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5158
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Mon Jul 27, 2015 4:46 am

It is marked "list".
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby ricmorin » Mon Jul 27, 2015 6:15 am

Hmmm. I'm set to Price. I wonder if it's related to that setting.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5158
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby M_Int » Mon Jul 27, 2015 9:47 am

Rich wrote:I am referring to the "user entered price $" box.

To me it is odd that the program is "defaulted" to sell parts at cost. Unless I am completely missing something. I catch it most often with oil filters. We sell the everyday filter for $6.95, so when one pops up for something different I get to checking. I am happy we only stock a hundred parts or so.


As JD schooled me, the user entered price box just allows you to change the "Price" (Price = Pricing Matrix price...now if you aren't using the Price Matrix then once this box is clicked you can just adjust the Price to whatever you want).

Our is set to List now as well (JD had it set to Price--but we're not using that pricing setup).

Maybe JD can school us on if it matters if we have Price or List and how that affects COST showing up in Inventory List after a new part is added to Inventory.
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 28, 2015 12:28 pm

Update; Rich you are correct.....

I just entered another new p/n. This time I checked the UserEnteredPrice box before clicking OK to save the new p/n details.
Searched Inventory List for this new p/n; it shows whatever PRICE I entered--it doesn't show Cost or List.
I tried this using either "Calculate sale price based on Price OR List" buttons clicked--same story either way.
So Rich is correct; when entering new part numbers, if you want to see the Inventory List display your custom Price, you need to click the little box that says UserEnteredPrice.

Thanks again Rich! Case solved.
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:23 pm

Its like Michigan Mosquitos, I get bit all the time.
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby M_Int » Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:52 pm

Rich wrote:Its like Michigan Mosquitos, I get bit all the time.


LOL! Damn skeets. :)
M_Int
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:14 am

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:20 am

1st...I used search to find this! :wink:

2nd...I just went through our oil filters and found about 10 of them not selling for the price I have them set to sell at. Not sure how it gets changed. Been doing my best to be sure not to update any pricing when doing stock orders, as I think this is the only place that the operator could do it accidentally.

Parts pricing set to LIST, no matrix used, "user entered price $" box checked, Cost set at $4.56, price set at $6.95, List set at $6.95

Looked through all of the oil filters, most were correct and have list set at $6.95 but 10 or so of them were set at prices like $6.38. $5.95 or things as such. Still drives me nuts. I catch about 99% of the oil filter mix ups (because the prices are all the same) but I wonder how many other items we sell well under list??

Any ideas were we may be changing the prices and not knowing it? I know that I am not going in to inventory and changing the prices, and I am sure the owner doesn't either. So some how we are doing something 100% accidentally wrong, or the system is messing with me.
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Fri Oct 07, 2016 4:42 am

Here is one I caught just now.
Attachments
RFIprice.PNG
Bit again......
 
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Fri Oct 07, 2016 4:46 am

Make that two today.......

I am the only one that does stock orders, I use POs. I tell system to update everything EXCEPT the pricing
Attachments
R84356.PNG
 
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby ricmorin » Fri Oct 07, 2016 4:51 am

Rich,

I believe the vendor sets list price in their system and this is transferred to yours during a re-order. There is no notification to you upon change. That's why it's much better to use a user-entered price because it will not change on re-order.

I have a set mark-up on all oil filters. I use user-entered price to obtain it and watch oil filters during re-order for price changes. When I encounter an increase, I note it and manually update the sell price.

We've talked here and there about additional matrices that can be set according to category. I'm sure that's on the bucket list.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5158
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby Rich » Fri Oct 07, 2016 4:57 am

Oh, you mean this box? :wink: ALL of our filters are marked this way.
Attachments
R84356.PNG
 
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Inventory List Shows COST vs LIST?

Postby ricmorin » Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:17 am

Right, but in Setup you have your sell price set to List. You don't want that.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5158
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire
PreviousNext

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests