Manager SE specific technical issues

Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Mon Apr 25, 2016 5:19 am

I have some customers that we charge different rates for, and it is checked in the customer screen, the vehicle screen, but when I go and start a new revision for an estimate it is defaulting back to the base labor rate. Is there a fix for this???? Been happening for a while on different vehicles.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby Johnny5 » Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:51 am

I am not able to duplicate this at my workstation. What version are you on?

JD
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Mon Apr 25, 2016 8:56 am

7.0.7 I figured this was going to be another my issue only.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby ricmorin » Mon Apr 25, 2016 9:06 am

Same version here. Just started an order for a customer with a rate other than normal and all is as expected.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Mon Apr 25, 2016 11:24 am

Some customers it works on some it don't. I know which customers are what so I know to watch, but service writer does not always know.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby murraymotive » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:13 pm

Is the issue on the order/RO or in revision? You original post says revision but the replies say on an order. If in revision, I duplicated the error first try. See the screencast below:

Image
Dave Murray / Murray Motive
Image
User avatar
murraymotive
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2009 5:19 am
Location: Oldsmar, FL

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:36 pm

Revision, guess I didn't check in order, we usually write up in revision. Then once the job is sold, transfer to order.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby ricmorin » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:44 pm

When I add a canned job to a revision with a customer who's vehicle is set to a rate other than default, I get a window asking me which value I want to use. Mine does not behave like yours. You show the CUSTOMER as having a different rate in your example, but is the VEHICLE showing the same rate? It's possible to have them different.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby ricmorin » Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:46 pm

It's important to note that if you change a customer's labor rate and that customer ALREADY has vehicles stored, the existing vehicles do not inherit the new rate. Newly introduced vehicles after the rate change will.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby ricmorin » Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:21 am

Another important note: if you are transferring canned jobs with fixed dollar amounts (non-standard labor rate check box checked) the price will not change (as expected), but the labor rate also remains at default. This could come into play if a user subsequently unchecked that box and wanted to bill hourly for that operation.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby timbre4 » Tue Apr 26, 2016 9:34 am

Thanks for posting all of those factors that do have to be considered.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4537
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:30 am

Just started a brand new customer and what happens, the revision labor rate defaults to a different rate then what the customer is set at. Sure would be nice if this worked properly!
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby ricmorin » Wed Jul 20, 2016 9:27 am

As far as we know it does work properly. Can you show us screenshots exemplifying otherwise?
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Wed Jul 20, 2016 1:43 pm

I do not know how to do the screen shot. Had a brand new customer, put them in, adjust their labor rate, put in the vehicle, go to revisions, look up labor, transfer, and it goes back to my default labor rate.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby ricmorin » Thu Jul 21, 2016 3:33 am

I was able to replicate this IF I went straight to revisions WITHOUT putting anything on the order tab. An entry on the order tab is what triggers the program to apply rates other than default. I think that's a limitation of programming. Best practices suggest you make an estimate directly on the order tab. If the customer declines and you don't want those estimates cluttering up your WIP, simply cut and paste it to a revision and delete the estimate.

Bottom line: don't work in revisions on a live blank order; always have at least one line there.

Tip: We have a Symptom called Estimate that we transfer to the Order, then we can work in Revisions without worry.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Thu Jul 21, 2016 4:44 am

I don't know why everything has to be started in a estimate or order. If the customer is not here, and I want to do an estimate, I should be able to do that in revisions without having to start and estimate first. We have enough customers on the WIP screen that we should not have to have another there just to price stuff. Should be able to have customers pricing set no matter what screen you are in. It is supposed to be determined by what you have clicked for the customer!!
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby ricmorin » Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:10 am

I understand what you are saying. The dynamics of programming are likely into play here. With different vehicles capable of different rates and discounts, the program needs to track those moving pieces and is designed to do that from the Estimate screen, not the Revision tab. That's why they call one Estimate and the other Revision.

Regarding WIP, we just delete it off once the customer has the numbers, unless they make an appointment. Move it to Revisions and kill the original.

I realize how you want it to work and how it needs to are different. All I can offer is a best practice based on experience.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5059
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Thu Jul 21, 2016 2:06 pm

I figured that if the coding is actually set to go off the vehicle screen or customer screen for rate then it should not matter what screen we are in, it should already be set. The check box for what labor selection is in the customer and the vehicle screen, not in the estimate screen!
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:28 am

So it did it again, customer is already set up, vehicle is already in system, write up a "revision" wrong labor rate, defaults back to standard labor rate. Sure wish this would work properly!!
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Revision Labor Rate Does Not Update?

Postby nickscarcare » Thu Aug 25, 2016 5:32 am

So to make this even better, I go back into the customer and do it just like I did, now it goes to the correct labor rate set up for this customer. I said this happens intermittently, just like my phone number issue that is not fixed yet. Gets frustrating when you are paying for the service. Customers would be mad at shops if their cars were fixed the same way.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm
Next

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest