Manager SE specific technical issues

Duplicate Inventory Issue FIXED

Duplicate Inventory Issue FIXED

Postby motley06 » Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:38 pm

I cannot, for the life of me, figure out how this keeps happening. I make sure that I only have 1 of each item listed for this vendor before I start. When I create the PO, I make sure I use the correct part numbers and that everything 'greys out' to show I've picked the inventory item. I receive them all, and then this happens. Please help me understand what I am doing wrong.

error.png
 
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Duplicate inventory issues

Postby motley06 » Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:40 pm

The only difference I see is that the parts I start out with have a manufacturer selected of <none>. The duplicated parts end up having () as the manufacturer
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Duplicate inventory issues

Postby ricmorin » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:00 am

The line code or manufacturer must be the same. If they are different, a 'duplicate' can be created. I've created a line code for parts from the manufacturer and use it every time. That eliminates the duplication issue.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5062
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Duplicate inventory issues

Postby motley06 » Thu Jan 12, 2017 2:46 pm

This seems to have fixed the problem. However, I feel like this might be a bug in the system. I made sure that each inventory item had <none> as the manufacturer, made sure I selected the inventory part when creating the PO, but it would still create an identical part, however, override any manual pricing and changing the manufacturer to ()... Either way, got it fixed
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest