Manager SE specific technical issues

Using tab when selecting vehicle

Using tab when selecting vehicle

Postby motley06 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 7:17 am

Before the last update, when I was choosing the YMM, I could type 'lex', press tab, and it would automatically pick up 'Lexus'. Same went for the model. I could typ 'tun' and it would pick up 'tundra'. Now, it prompts me if I want to make a new make/model. Any chance we can get that fixed?
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Using tab when selecting vehicle

Postby Silky7 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 8:03 am

Matt,

We'll look into this. However, the change occurred with some underlying mechanics to support commercial vehicle YMMs. I'm not certain it'll be possible to revert.
User avatar
Silky7
2nd Level Tech Support
2nd Level Tech Support
 
Posts: 632
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: Using tab when selecting vehicle

Postby Johnny5 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:00 am

For now, a workaround is to... for example, type 'tun' for Tundra. they hit the down arrow key, then tab. Like Silky said, we'll look into it.

JD
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Using tab when selecting vehicle

Postby motley06 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 9:38 am

Yea, that's what I've been doing in the mean time. Would be awesome if we could fix it
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests