Manager SE Settings, Defaults, Database

Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ajnealey » Tue Dec 01, 2015 4:50 am

Hey Folks,

New Manager customer here. Tried searching for solutions to my question but quite honestly don't even know what to begin searching for.

I want to build certain canned job packages (i.e - brake fluid flushes, oil change packages, transmission flushes, etc.)

I want the customer to only see the end price of the package (i.e. - $119.95 for a trans flush, $49.95 for oil change package, etc.)

I know each vehicle that receives the services of a package will require different part numbers for oil filters and different quantities of different types of fluid. I want to be able to still track parts inventory and parts profit as I add these parts to the package depending upon the vehicle that we're working on but don't want the customer to see the price of the parts. Any suggestions on how best to accomplish this?

I'd love to have standard set prices for certain jobs and would like to be consistent in our pricing for our customers. Building these packages would help that. I know profit will fluctuate here and there for different types of vehicles.

Thanks in advance for your help! Loving the software thus far!

AJ Nealey
ajnealey
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby Rich » Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:11 am

Welcome to the forums AJ!

Your question is WAY over my head. We don't use package deals at all. I am sure some one much smarter than I am will be by shortly to help you out!
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3715
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Gone hiking.

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ricmorin » Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:50 am

I'll jump in...

You're going to want to use Packages for that. Packages allow for one set price and will allow for parts to be added that will come out of inventory while remaining anonymous regarding pricing. The thing with Packages is you can't add the parts in advance. You add them after the Package is on the RO.

Go to Configurations>Packages and Discounts and add the Package.

addpackage.png
 


Transfer a Package to an RO by going to the Order screen, clicking on Promos>Packages>select correct Package>OK.

transferpackage.png
 


Now that it is on the Order, you can now open the package and add whatever you want.

editpackage.png
 


Once you add all your goodies onto the package, you can invoice the order. All that will appear on the Invoice is the Package title and the Package price.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5273
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ajnealey » Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:28 pm

ricmorin wrote:I'll jump in...

You're going to want to use Packages for that. Packages allow for one set price and will allow for parts to be added that will come out of inventory while remaining anonymous regarding pricing. The thing with Packages is you can't add the parts in advance. You add them after the Package is on the RO.

Go to Configurations>Packages and Discounts and add the Package.

addpackage.png


Transfer a Package to an RO by going to the Order screen, clicking on Promos>Packages>select correct Package>OK.

transferpackage.png


Now that it is on the Order, you can now open the package and add whatever you want.

editpackage.png


Once you add all your goodies onto the package, you can invoice the order. All that will appear on the Invoice is the Package title and the Package price.


That's exactly what I was looking for! You guys rock!

Thank you very much ricmorin, extremely detailed!

I'll be building a bunch now. Thanks again and all the best,
AJ
ajnealey
Member
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby artadot » Wed Dec 02, 2015 9:59 am

This would be perfect if we could also edit the price of the package from the work order, we have a tranny rebuilding shop and would like to invoice out the transmission as a unit but still track labor and parts, but every tranny would be a different retail price so we need to edit the price. Or is there a way around that?
There are no mistakes only lessons to be learned. ~ Dot
User avatar
artadot
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:14 am
Location: Strathroy Ontario

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ricmorin » Wed Dec 02, 2015 10:44 am

artadot wrote:This would be perfect if we could also edit the price of the package from the work order, we have a tranny rebuilding shop and would like to invoice out the transmission as a unit but still track labor and parts, but every tranny would be a different retail price so we need to edit the price. Or is there a way around that?

Editing the price would defeat the very nature of a package, which is to have one single price for a job. If you describe to me in more detail how you bill your transmissions I may be able to offer you a Manager solution.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5273
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby artadot » Wed Dec 02, 2015 11:44 am

We have a canned job for the overhaul of the tranny, which we have averaged out, as that labor varies from tranny to tranny, then we invoice out the tranny itself as a part. But we would like to track the labor of the overhaul of each tranny and what parts were required to track our costs and sell the job as one unit. Basically the same as buying a reman starter, we are charged for just the part which would include the rebuild time. I hope I have explained this properly
There are no mistakes only lessons to be learned. ~ Dot
User avatar
artadot
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:14 am
Location: Strathroy Ontario

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ricmorin » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:32 pm

artadot wrote:We have a canned job for the overhaul of the tranny, which we have averaged out, as that labor varies from tranny to tranny, then we invoice out the tranny itself as a part. But we would like to track the labor of the overhaul of each tranny and what parts were required to track our costs and sell the job as one unit. Basically the same as buying a reman starter, we are charged for just the part which would include the rebuild time. I hope I have explained this properly



Well I don't see an easy way to do this, however, you could edit a Package you created earlier called Rebuilt Transmission once you know the sell price, then transfer this to the order and put your labor and parts in after it's on the order.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5273
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby artadot » Wed Dec 02, 2015 2:28 pm

That is an option too, Thanks for looking at this for me
There are no mistakes only lessons to be learned. ~ Dot
User avatar
artadot
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:14 am
Location: Strathroy Ontario

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby Sauvageaus » Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:30 am

For an oil change if you have a set price for 5 qt and stocked oil filter, can you still do a package job and then when you put the oil filter in change the part # of the filter to track the inventory?
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ricmorin » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:45 am

Sauvageaus wrote:For an oil change if you have a set price for 5 qt and stocked oil filter, can you still do a package job and then when you put the oil filter in change the part # of the filter to track the inventory?

Yes, you can do that. Just figure what your oil change price will be and create the package at that price. Once the package is on the order, you can add whatever you want to it and the price of the package will remain the same.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5273
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby gtradiator » Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:24 am

I'm also a new user of ShopKey & have the same question about building Packages with Pricing & "Costing" . With the previous program we used, we could build services which would be for one lump amount (ie $29.95 LOF) but in building the package we could break down that package into sale of $15.00 labor, sale of $14.95 parts, total sale $29.95. On the costing side we would show $15.00 labor cost, $10.00 oil cost. $4.95 filter cost. So for a $29.95 LOF, the cost would be $29.95.
We all know LOF's are loss leaders, so a $29.95 LOF would be a break even. At least we had accounted for the sale & "Cost" of that sale.
A higher oil change for specialty oil or additional services (ie tire rotation) would be handled the same way. $49.95 service would be $30.00 labor sales, $19.95 oil & filter sale. Costing: $15.00 labor cost, $14.95 oil & filter cost.
This method allowed us to track the sale of labor & parts and the cost of labor & parts, plus allow us to reduce inventory by the oil filter part number & actual oil used.

I don't see anyway in ShopKey to build a service for one lump amount, but behind the scene show a break down of the labor & parts sale & the labor & parts cost.

I have a chart that I make up for each lumped price service, like oil changes, trans flushes, coolant flushes, that I track the cost of any parts & fluids (includes all types of fluids we may use like oils, coolants, trans fluids) & the estimated cost of the time & labor to perform each service & then base the sale of that service on what the actual cost will be. It helps in selling other maintenance services besides LOF's because you can see from the chart how much in profit you would make by selling the various fluid flushes.

I know this is a little long, but I think it's important to break down the sale of these services by the labor & parts sales & cost, otherwise we're showing all labor sales & no parts sales to cover the cost of parts used.

Thanks, George Turner, GT Automotive, Ambler, Pa 215-628-3729
gtradiator
Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby rhillig » Thu Feb 04, 2016 8:54 am

ricmorin wrote:
Sauvageaus wrote:For an oil change if you have a set price for 5 qt and stocked oil filter, can you still do a package job and then when you put the oil filter in change the part # of the filter to track the inventory?

Yes, you can do that. Just figure what your oil change price will be and create the package at that price. Once the package is on the order, you can add whatever you want to it and the price of the package will remain the same.


Is there a quick key way to get packages on a work order like the canned jobs?
“Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn’t do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.” ~ Mark Twain
User avatar
rhillig
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 11:20 am

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ricmorin » Thu Feb 04, 2016 10:13 am

The button is on the order screen called Promos. Then click Packages, select the correct one and click OK.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5273
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby motley06 » Thu Aug 18, 2016 7:12 am

Very informative post! Been using Mitchell for 3 years now and this is the first time I've understood how to use packages! One problem I'm having though is tracking my profit margins on the package. I've made a package for a $39.95 oil service. I've set my technician to get paid 0.5 hours. When I put the package on the ticket, I double click the package line and add my 5 qts of oil and then add my filter. I exit the package, press f12, and see that the software is only accounting for the cost of my technician, but no parts. Can someone tell me if or how it's possible to also track the parts cost associated with packages? Or is this something that maybe isn't calculated until the ticket is closed?
motley06
200 Club: Major Contributor
200 Club: Major Contributor
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ricmorin » Thu Aug 18, 2016 7:59 am

motley06 wrote:Very informative post! Been using Mitchell for 3 years now and this is the first time I've understood how to use packages! One problem I'm having though is tracking my profit margins on the package. I've made a package for a $39.95 oil service. I've set my technician to get paid 0.5 hours. When I put the package on the ticket, I double click the package line and add my 5 qts of oil and then add my filter. I exit the package, press f12, and see that the software is only accounting for the cost of my technician, but no parts. Can someone tell me if or how it's possible to also track the parts cost associated with packages? Or is this something that maybe isn't calculated until the ticket is closed?

It would appear that profit analysis doesn't work with parts on a Package. I haven't used Packages in years. If I remember correctly, we used to place parts outside the package for profit analysis, then cut and paste them back inside. It was too much work so we just dropped the whole package thing entirely.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5273
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby motley06 » Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:06 am

ricmorin wrote:It would appear that profit analysis doesn't work with parts on a Package. I haven't used Packages in years. If I remember correctly, we used to place parts outside the package for profit analysis, then cut and paste them back inside. It was too much work so we just dropped the whole package thing entirely.


Switched to canned jobs? That's what I've been using for the past 3 years, but I really liked the idea of having 1 line on the RO for a $39.95 oil change
motley06
200 Club: Major Contributor
200 Club: Major Contributor
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby ricmorin » Thu Aug 18, 2016 9:11 am

Yes. We use canned jobs exclusively. There was also some technician tracking issues with Packages that made them unappealing.

There's talk about something called the by-the-job approach. I could foresee some of the issues we have today with Packages going away with that implementation.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5273
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby gtradiator » Wed Aug 31, 2016 5:10 am

Still haven't seen an answer or have been able to find a way in the program to bill out an oil change or other service for one set price but be able to break down the job into Labor Sales, Parts Sales, Labor Cost, Parts Cost. Our old program allowed us to create a canned job which could be broken down into Labor & Parts Sale amounts which amounted to the total of the service. After posting the job to the workorder, I would then enter the correct oil & filter that I used so that they could be removed from inventory when the job was closed. Then, behind the scenes, I could show an estimated labor cost & parts cost for the job so that I could see what the profit amount and percentage would be for that job. When the invoice was closed I would have a sale of labor, cost of labor, sale of parts from inventory, cost of parts sold from inventory.
We the canned jobs the way they are now, I only show a sale of labor, cost of labor & parts, showing no sale of parts. The sale of labor is overstated because part of that labor accounts for the sale of the parts.

Since switching to ShopKey my labor sales have increased more than previously recorded and my parts sales have decreased because the total of the canned job is all labor.

Does anybody understand this question and has anyone found a solution for it?
gtradiator
Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: Building Canned Job Packages w/o Showing Part Prices?

Postby motley06 » Thu Sep 01, 2016 2:27 pm

I think you may have your canned jobs either set up wrong or your terminology mixed up. Any way you can post a screen shot of how your doing things?
motley06
200 Club: Major Contributor
200 Club: Major Contributor
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am
Next

Return to Database / Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest