Manager SE Settings, Defaults, Database

ZipCode Table - City Field CAPS?

ZipCode Table - City Field CAPS?

Postby hokiejill » Thu Jan 26, 2017 8:42 am

What is the best way to accomplish the following?

I would like the City field in the ZipCode table changed to all UPPER CASE. Currently, it’s upper/lower.

For example, Galax to GALAX.
Last edited by hokiejill on Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
hokiejill
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:04 am

Re: ZipCode Table -- City Field

Postby Johnny5 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 9:55 am

Good day,

There is currently no method within the software to change the cities to all caps. I will consult development on this one.

JD
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: ZipCode Table - City Field CAPS?

Postby timbre4 » Thu Jan 26, 2017 10:24 am

In the meantime, you might consider changing your most popular zip codes to be CAPS using the Zip Code Mapping option under Standard Tables:

zip.png
 
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4537
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: ZipCode Table - City Field CAPS?

Postby hokiejill » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:07 am

I've taken care of the most common cities.

Is there a way to run SQL scripts on this database to make mass changes?
hokiejill
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:04 am

Re: ZipCode Table - City Field CAPS?

Postby sbebenelli » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:13 am

hokiejill wrote:What is the best way to accomplish the following?

I would like the City field in the ZipCode table changed to all UPPER CASE. Currently, it’s upper/lower.

For example, Galax to GALAX.


What's the reason for wanting this?
sbebenelli
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Iowa

Re: ZipCode Table - City Field CAPS?

Postby hokiejill » Tue Jan 31, 2017 9:31 am

The reason is standardization. We have all name and address in all caps for all of our databases and software systems (we use other software besides Manager Plus).
hokiejill
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:04 am

Re: ZipCode Table - City Field CAPS?

Postby sbebenelli » Tue Jan 31, 2017 10:02 am

hokiejill wrote:The reason is standardization. We have all name and address in all caps for all of our databases and software systems (we use other software besides Manager Plus).



Gotcha
sbebenelli
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 564
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 10:24 am
Location: Iowa

Re: ZipCode Table - City Field CAPS?

Postby Johnny5 » Tue Jan 31, 2017 11:34 am

hokiejill wrote:I've taken care of the most common cities.

Is there a way to run SQL scripts on this database to make mass changes?


Yes there is - you would also want to update the customer address table to UPPERCASE.:
For the geeks out there the command are:

sqlcmd /E /S .\SHOPSTREAM -Q "UPDATE ShopMgt.SM.ZipCode SET [City] = UPPER(City)"
sqlcmd /E /S .\SHOPSTREAM -Q "UPDATE ShopMgt.SM.Addresses SET [City] = UPPER(City)"

Here is a link to a batch file that runs the commands for you, you have to run this on the host. No need to exit Manager. http://m1faqs.com/fix/SE/changetocaps.bat

JD
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Return to Database / Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest