Manager SE Settings, Defaults, Database

Torque printing on Invoice

Torque printing on Invoice

Postby nickscarcare » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:32 am

I am wondering is there a way to transfer for example the torque spec of lug nits so it shows up on the invoice? Right now we just write it down and put a note on the invoice.
Last edited by nickscarcare on Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Torque printing on worksheet

Postby ricmorin » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:38 am

We put all that repeat data in the vehicle memo area that prints out on the worksheets. Wheel torque, tire pressure and drain plug torque are all there and only looked up once. Very handy.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5158
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Torque printing on worksheet

Postby nickscarcare » Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:57 am

That works, but I was trying to put it on the invoice and thought it would look better to the customer if it is printed from the factory look up. The way it is done now, it prints slightly off the rest. Not a big deal just trying to see if there was a way. Hoping people would chime in.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Torque printing on worksheet

Postby ricmorin » Wed Mar 01, 2017 7:25 am

nickscarcare wrote:That works, but I was trying to put it on the invoice and thought it would look better to the customer if it is printed from the factory look up. The way it is done now, it prints slightly off the rest. Not a big deal just trying to see if there was a way. Hoping people would chime in.

My apologies. Your title says 'worksheet' so I assumed you meant tech worksheet. I missed your 'invoice' comment in the body text.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5158
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Torque printing on worksheet

Postby nickscarcare » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:33 am

Oops that was my bad also.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Torque printing on Invoice

Postby nickscarcare » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:44 am

Thanks Ric for the reply, guess that is all the chimes I get. I will figure it out like I do normally.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Torque printing on Invoice

Postby ricmorin » Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:17 am

Honestly I don't think it would mean that much to most people. In my experience, the average customer isn't knowledgeable enough to recognize that torquing is good. That's why they bring it to us.

With that said, we include the torquing comment without the actual spec in a lot of our labor descriptions.

Think of it this way, if you had some computer repairs (assume you're computer illiterate) and the repair order said they torqued the isolinear dilithium bio-gel pack to 60 micronewtons, would that mean anything to you? Too much detail. People want a fixed car that lasts, that's all.

BTW, never torque an isolinear dilithium bio-gel pack more than 40 miconewtons or you'll have a warp core breach on your hands. :mrgreen:
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5158
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Torque printing on Invoice

Postby nickscarcare » Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:29 am

We have a few ask for the torque spec, that is why I was just trying to get something to copy over like the labor lines when you look them up, so it looks more professional. I have been just clicking notes and adding it there. Just looking for a way to pull it straight from pro demand/repair info look up. I was just trying to see if I was missing some way to do this with out typing it in that way. Most of them don't want to stop back I think for retorque after work is done. The last guy I even asked and he does not even have a torque wrench to tighten them, he said he would just go by feel. We will see how this goes.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Torque printing on Invoice

Postby ricmorin » Thu Mar 02, 2017 10:59 am

ProDemand does not allow direct copy/paste unfortunately. This will be a manual affair.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5158
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Torque printing on Invoice

Postby Gary R » Thu Mar 09, 2017 9:48 am

We look up the wheel torque specs and add a line with the spec to revision 9 where we keep the oil change parts and labor for the vehicle. This way our technicians can quickly locate the torque spec. It can be copy and paste to the invoice. I know that this does not help when you are replacing components other than wheels, but that is probably the most needed specification. Like Ric, we include "torque to factory specification" to labor items that require the use of a torque wrench.
Gary Radtke
Service Manager
Clavey Auto Service
http://www.claveyauto.com
User avatar
Gary R
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 147
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: Glenview, Illinois

Re: Torque printing on Invoice

Postby nickscarcare » Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:00 pm

We have been doing the copy and paste, which works, I was trying to see if there was a way that I have not learned yet on transferring from Prodemand. We will keep doing as we have been.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Return to Database / Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest