Inventory parts, inventory and ordering

Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby DAVESGARAGE » Wed Sep 10, 2014 6:37 am

When doing look-up and part transfers from vendors on-line catalogs, parts transfer to the work order, but are not acknowledged as being an inventory item. [when in fact they are on hand and the part numbers match] I have traced the problem as a line code issue. I have tried setting the line code as “none”, but that did not remedy the problem. If the line codes match, no problem, but I frequently need to look up parts that share the same part number but not the line code. In 5.9 this was not an issue, as long as the primary part number matched, the part was posted as an inventory item. I have read and searched the forums and help areas but have not found a solution. Thanks.

From Sept 11th thread under Technical Issues:

I did find the same request, hope it gets handled. viewtopic.php?f=179&t=10508
User avatar
DAVESGARAGE
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:27 am

Re: Parts From Catalogs Not Recognized As Stocked?

Postby Silky7 » Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:09 am

Which catalog are you using?
User avatar
Silky7
2nd Level Tech Support
2nd Level Tech Support
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: Parts From Catalogs Not Recognized As Stocked?

Postby DAVESGARAGE » Tue Sep 16, 2014 11:32 am

Silky7 wrote:Which catalog are you using?

Activant, More OE, Prolink, Nextpart, AC Delco wise connect, and Worldpac. Once the part is posted to the work order/estimate from any catalogue, I can do an inventory search with the line code set to "all" and then the part will be found and transferred using the part # from the catalogue [ and alternate part # from my inventory set-up]. I figured out that SE assigns the line code from the catalogue, where as 5.9 left it blank. If this version could leave the line code out of the search it would work as before. I've played around with leaving part codes out of my inventory or setting to "all", but no match, no find.
User avatar
DAVESGARAGE
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:27 am

Re: Parts From Catalogs Not Recognized As Stocked?

Postby Silky7 » Tue Sep 16, 2014 12:31 pm

Ok, I've re-read your post a few times and I think I've got it.

When you create an inventory part record, it is comprised of two identifiers: Part Number and Line Code. It does not matter if part numbers are identical, both items must be. When a part is transferred from a catalog, if both criteria match, it will transfer with your description of the part, with key fields greyed-out and the inventory record checked. So there shouldn't be much need to go searching in inventory for the part.

I think it sounds like you need to add line codes to your existing inventory list more than anything, so that they will match the transfers from catalog.

**Everything here pertains to SE. Our 5.9 software is our legacy product and no longer being developed.
User avatar
Silky7
2nd Level Tech Support
2nd Level Tech Support
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: Parts From Catalogs Not Recognized As Stocked?

Postby DAVESGARAGE » Tue Sep 16, 2014 1:33 pm

Silky7 wrote:Which catalog are you using?

In this case part was posted from Worldpac, and inventory searched.
Image

After switching line/manufacturer to "all" search re-done and part found in inventory, as an alternate # no less.

Image

After selecting part, there is the filter in inventory. I identify inventory parts with an * so they are easily seen on the work order as on hand.

Image

Prompt for attached parts.

Image

Posted to work order, * after description shows that part is an inventory item, no need to order in.

Image

In version 5.9 this is the only screen that popped up after transferring from any catalog.

Image

My hope is that the line code can be eliminated from the search inventory function or set at "all/none", and let the user decide if a line code is needed. Matching line codes is a pain in the a** and should not matter from a catalog. The line codes I have on inventory files are the ones I've selected and will post to work orders. I use a lot of OE parts and would like the marked as such.
User avatar
DAVESGARAGE
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:27 am

Re: Parts From Catalogs Not Recognized As Stocked?

Postby DAVESGARAGE » Tue Sep 16, 2014 5:24 pm

Silky7 wrote:Ok, I've re-read your post a few times and I think I've got it.

When you create an inventory part record, it is comprised of two identifiers: Part Number and Line Code. It does not matter if part numbers are identical, both items must be. When a part is transferred from a catalog, if both criteria match, it will transfer with your description of the part, with key fields greyed-out and the inventory record checked. So there shouldn't be much need to go searching in inventory for the part.

I think it sounds like you need to add line codes to your existing inventory list more than anything, so that they will match the transfers from catalog.

**Everything here pertains to SE. Our 5.9 software is our legacy product and no longer being developed.


That's all swell and good, but I do believe it is a step backwards. I have it figured out how SE inventory works, and I do not think it is an improvement. I have line codes on all my current inventory parts, and they were recognized before and now they are not, and now I hear that I have to re-do the whole stinking thing in the Hope that I select the part with the correct "line code" from a multitude of catalogs. This needs to be corrected.
User avatar
DAVESGARAGE
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:27 am

Re: Parts From Catalogs Not Recognized As Stocked?

Postby BERGMANS1 » Wed Oct 01, 2014 9:18 am

We have the exact same issue and have also posted on here.

So far no fix.

Fingers crossed!
BERGMANS1
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:36 am
Location: Brandon, FL

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby DAVESGARAGE » Mon Oct 13, 2014 8:22 am

Now that is an even better view of the problem! How could we possibly set a "line code" on an inventory part when different vendors have different line codes on the SAME part from the SAME manufacturer????????
User avatar
DAVESGARAGE
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:27 am

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby Johnny5 » Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:09 am

The challenge is that part houses set the line code not Mitchell, and some of the systems will not work without a line code. The Nexpart catalog is one such catalog that you can turn off line code requirements in the catalog credential screen for the vendor.

JD
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby Johnny5 » Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:19 am

DAVESGARAGE wrote: In 5.9 this was not an issue, as long as the primary part number matched, the part was posted as an inventory item. I have read and searched the forums and help areas but have not found a solution. Thanks.


5.9 also matches inventory items by part number and line code:

parts.gif
 
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby DAVESGARAGE » Tue Oct 14, 2014 12:13 pm

Thank you for the attention to this subject John. I had been through my inventory in v5.9 4 times to get it working properly, so I do understand the quirks. But this version is not useable as an inventory control system. Simply remove the need for a MATCH to the VENDORS line code and we will be happy.
User avatar
DAVESGARAGE
Member
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 10:27 am

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby Johnny5 » Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:01 pm

The following is a test (in version 5.9) I ran within price check and availability :

I created a part in inventory as Part# 5061000 with a line code of DAY. I looked up 5061000 from a Nexpart catalog and transferred to an RO; editing that part while in the RO showed it an inventory item (certain boxes are grayed out). I then manually created a new MFG code in my system named DYC. I then manually added another part to the same order; the Part# used was 5061000 and the line code was DYC. Then I ran a price check; sending the request to a Nexpart system that I knew had Dayco belts with a line code of DAY. The result shows the same part number with a different line code is not recognized at that same vendor. Note: I have a few more scenarios to perform to fully explain what is happening. I will report back tomorrow with my next test.

dayco.gif
 
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby Johnny5 » Tue Oct 21, 2014 9:21 am

It would appear the Nexpart catalog plugin within Manager SE does not observe the 'Do Not Require Line Codes' option. I have informed WHI Solutions who supplies us the plugin of the problem.
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby timbre4 » Fri Nov 14, 2014 3:49 pm

Manager 5.9 P/N + line code test with WorldPAC posted today: viewtopic.php?f=208&t=10508

More on Manager SE forthcoming...
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4563
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby timbre4 » Sun Nov 16, 2014 8:33 am

UPDATE:

The catalog part to inventory record match (using the WorldPAC example so far) is NOT observed with Manager SE 6.4.612; therefore I do not require 6.5 version numbers so much. I suspect that any version of SE is different than 5.9 in this regard. Testing will continue in the areas of 1) catalog lookup to record matching, 2) ordering parts and 3) receiving parts. Will test Nexpart catalog soon.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4563
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby timbre4 » Fri Dec 12, 2014 7:17 pm

I'm going to resume testing of line codes and parts ordering in SE as soon as possible. Short of having a full copy of your database, a couple reports could be really helpful. May I ask that you run these to preview screen and save as Excel files I can work with? Please use the steps below to produce and save them and attach them to email.

EDIT: If you are another shop experiencing this, send me your files too.

Here's the plan to get this information:
1. Go to Reports - Inventory tab; run this report -> Inventory And Alt Part No.
2. Print Preview window: Click on the Export option in the upper LH corner; save this as Alt Part with option shown:
1.png
 
2.png
 

3. Go to the Inventory screen: Click on Search (ALL records displayed) then click on Print; Print to Screen? YES
3a.png
 
3b.png
 

4. Print Preview window: Click on the Export option in the upper LH corner; save this as Inv List with option shown:
1.png
 
Attachments
4.png
 
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4563
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby salineauto » Mon Aug 10, 2015 9:58 am

Still looking for a fix. Why can't programming be changed to just ignore line code from any catalog and focus on part number?
salineauto
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 12:34 pm

Re: Catalog Parts Not Recognized As Stocked; Line Codes?

Postby timbre4 » Mon Aug 10, 2015 10:00 am

salineauto wrote:Still looking for a fix. Why can't programming be changed to just ignore line code from any catalog and focus on part number?


http://managerforum.net/viewtopic.php?f ... 937#p87937
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4563
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Return to Inventory / Purchase Orders

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest