Inventory parts, inventory and ordering

Use PO Function Without Having Inventory?

Use PO Function Without Having Inventory?

Postby BedfordAutoClinic » Thu Jun 30, 2016 4:36 am

Hello all was actually wanting to know if it is possible to use the PO function without actually having Inventory function or capabilities? We do not use Inventory here, but would like to use the PO function maybe?

Thank you!
Bedford Auto Clinic
Facebook: Bedford Auto Clinic
Twitter: @TedsBedfordAuto
Google+: Bedford Auto Clinic
http://www.bedfordautoclinic.xyz
User avatar
BedfordAutoClinic
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:37 am
Location: Bedford, Indiana

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby ricmorin » Thu Jun 30, 2016 4:48 am

You can certainly use PO's for ordering parts on Repair Orders. You don't need inventory to do that.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5159
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby BedfordAutoClinic » Thu Jun 30, 2016 4:49 am

Awesome can you point me in the direction of finding the PO button or create a PO I have searched high and low and can not find it. We do not have inventory installed I guess is what I am trying to say? Sorry about the confusion.
Bedford Auto Clinic
Facebook: Bedford Auto Clinic
Twitter: @TedsBedfordAuto
Google+: Bedford Auto Clinic
http://www.bedfordautoclinic.xyz
User avatar
BedfordAutoClinic
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:37 am
Location: Bedford, Indiana

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby Rich » Thu Jun 30, 2016 4:56 am

http://www.managerhelp.buymitchell1.net/Howdoi.htm

Scroll down to the PO videos!

(i think you will want line 6106)
Attachments
Capture.PNG
 
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby BedfordAutoClinic » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:11 am

Okay thank you those are great! Now I just need to know where to find those buttons my screen doesn't show any of that. I can order and all as such, but I have no PO buttons or anything like that? Our version is 6.4.608.....
Bedford Auto Clinic
Facebook: Bedford Auto Clinic
Twitter: @TedsBedfordAuto
Google+: Bedford Auto Clinic
http://www.bedfordautoclinic.xyz
User avatar
BedfordAutoClinic
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:37 am
Location: Bedford, Indiana

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby Rich » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:25 am

hmmm. 6.4...We have inventory here, so I am not 100% sure our systems will look the same. If your in an RO do you see a "View PO" button on the bottom, toward the right side? And next to it is an "options" button, click on that and a window pops up, see if there is a "pick list" button. I am thinking Tim or JD will go helping you out now. Sorry, we have always had the PO option, so I wont be much help.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
 
Rich Hays
Supporter of Project Semicolon
231-796-0550 work
User avatar
Rich
3K Time Lord Contributor
3K Time Lord Contributor
 
Posts: 3701
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:16 am
Location: Big Rapids, Mich

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby ricmorin » Thu Jun 30, 2016 5:57 am

If you don't currently have an PO button, that means you have an older version without Inventory. You'll need to upgrade to Manager Plus. I remember something about the newest version having no distinction between Inventory and no Inventory. Not entirely positive on that as we've always had inventory.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5159
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby BedfordAutoClinic » Thu Jun 30, 2016 6:04 am

When I go to that screen there are two buttons there but no lettering not even grayed out? Just non clickable buttons :(

Thanks for your help though!
Bedford Auto Clinic
Facebook: Bedford Auto Clinic
Twitter: @TedsBedfordAuto
Google+: Bedford Auto Clinic
http://www.bedfordautoclinic.xyz
User avatar
BedfordAutoClinic
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:37 am
Location: Bedford, Indiana

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby Silky7 » Thu Jun 30, 2016 6:22 am

Ted,

You definitely need to get updated. That version of Manager SE is about 5 years old now. We should have sent you a disc last summer to update, but if you can't find that, give us a call and we'll get you updated.
User avatar
Silky7
2nd Level Tech Support
2nd Level Tech Support
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby timbre4 » Thu Jun 30, 2016 6:28 am

Once upon a time (prior to 2014) we maintained two levels of product Manager (parts list only) and Manager Plus (inventory/POs). Beginning with SE 6.5 we consolidated to a single "plus" version that gave you everything.

Purchase Orders are created automatically when ordering parts from an electronically connected vendor; you may also use the Pick List process to generate a manual P.O. as needed. The videos referenced above explain all this.

If you have parts on the order and the 2 buttons are dimmed, this is because you're looking at an Estimate or a Repair Order that has not been marked as Printed / Approved. You can set this to happen automatically on the Setup - Shop Data - Screen View tab.

Please contact customer service and request you be upgraded to 6.6.14. Because the automatic updates didn't start until SE 6.5, they will need to send you a disc update to get you there. Then the AutoUpdater will send a notice that a newer version than the disc install is available.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4563
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby BedfordAutoClinic » Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:04 am

Hey thanks everyone for the help, we have an outdated computer that is our hold up, it works fine, just old and outdated. So that is why older version still being used. As far as dimmed buttons they are not even marked there is just two buttons with nothing on them in place of what normally appears to be the buttons you speak of or that were shown in the example above.

When we order parts now and our vendor brings in the invoice I can see where there is a number which could be a po number or it could be the original estimate number along with the repair order number that we use.

So its working okay for us as is, just thought by using PO's might be a little better tracking maybe...

Thanks again for all the help.
Bedford Auto Clinic
Facebook: Bedford Auto Clinic
Twitter: @TedsBedfordAuto
Google+: Bedford Auto Clinic
http://www.bedfordautoclinic.xyz
User avatar
BedfordAutoClinic
25 Club: Starting Contributor
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:37 am
Location: Bedford, Indiana

Re: Can you use PO function without having Inventory

Postby Silky7 » Thu Jun 30, 2016 12:47 pm

Ted,

Definitely put some serious thought into getting a new computer. You can get one that will run the newer version easily for under $500. You'll not only get Inventory and POs for free, but also multiple canned job transferring, plate-to-Vin decoding, the ability to rename Revisions, etc.

Also of note, we don't support that version anymore here at Tech Support, so it'd be good to get current. :wink:
User avatar
Silky7
2nd Level Tech Support
2nd Level Tech Support
 
Posts: 660
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Return to Inventory / Purchase Orders

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest