Questions and comments about using ProDemand or ShopKeyPro information modules

ProDemand - Grey Box Covers Information?

ProDemand - Grey Box Covers Information?

Postby pfainc » Wed Feb 05, 2014 7:22 am

I have a grey box on the left side of the screen that covers the information I need. At the left side of this box is a right facing chevron button, I click it and the menu of systems slides out. When the menu is open, there is a left facing chevron button.. I click that and the menu goes away, but the grey box remains. I can scroll the information below this box up and down, and the box remains.

Tech support states I need to reset my browser to default settings, and this is unacceptable. All my saved password, banking browser authorization cookies etc.. get erased, so when I log into banking, I have to re-authorize my browser (which is a real pain)

I am using Chrome browser latest edition.


Any help is appreciated.

Thank You
Bruce Ordway
Phil's Foreign Auto
pfainc
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 2:14 pm
Location: South Portland, Maine

Re: ProDemand - Grey Box Covers Information?

Postby timbre4 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:46 am

Have made inquiries, stay tuned
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4596
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: ProDemand - Grey Box Covers Information?

Postby timbre4 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:53 am

From product mgmt.: "We do have defect stories for this, but have trouble reproducing it in a dev environment." [development]

It has to be reproducible to create a proper fix; until this occurs, I would offer some suggestions:

1. If this is occurring on one workstation but another works okay, compare the browser settings to see what the difference could be.

2. Try Firefox as your browser.

3. Consider tech support's advise about default settings. (it may be possible to import your favorites and other settings into Firefox and then re-import them back into "default" condition Chrome)
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4596
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: ProDemand - Grey Box Covers Information?

Postby ricmorin » Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:49 am

I am getting this occasionally as well. Happens on both IE and Chrome. Usually I close the browser and reopen and it's gone.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5270
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Return to Using ProDemand

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest