Questions and comments about using ProDemand or ShopKeyPro information modules

Walk Me Through Button?

Walk Me Through Button?

Postby liljoe » Thu Oct 29, 2015 6:40 am

This morning I have a little box at the bottom of my ProDemand page that says walk me through, seems like a help type button but I don't like it being there, can I make it go away?
Working hard to prove the Green Team can do it with the best of 'em.
User avatar
liljoe
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Mentally: outer space. Physically: Alabama

Re: Walk Me Through Button?

Postby Silky7 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:05 am

Sorry liljoe,

That's part of the page, so you can't get rid of it (well, not in a way I'd recommend :wink: ). Is it obscuring information that you're looking up?
User avatar
Silky7
2nd Level Tech Support
2nd Level Tech Support
 
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2007 10:07 am

Re: Walk Me Through Button?

Postby liljoe » Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:08 am

No, it is not in the way, it just bugs me......
Working hard to prove the Green Team can do it with the best of 'em.
User avatar
liljoe
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Mentally: outer space. Physically: Alabama

Re: Walk Me Through Button?

Postby ricmorin » Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:15 am

I'm not seeing it. Which page, or all?
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5272
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Walk Me Through Button?

Postby timbre4 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 8:07 am

We are having a demonstration for this new user feature today; the expectation is that it'll be available for newly created accounts and existing users won't see it. We haven't gotten that far yet. Stay tuned
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4514
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Walk Me Through Button?

Postby liljoe » Thu Oct 29, 2015 9:54 am

ricmorin wrote:I'm not seeing it. Which page, or all?


It is on all pages, bugs me when looking a diagrams, have to run them higher on the screen to see all the bottom of diagram and then can not see the top of diagram.
Working hard to prove the Green Team can do it with the best of 'em.
User avatar
liljoe
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
 
Posts: 1550
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Mentally: outer space. Physically: Alabama

Re: Walk Me Through Button?

Postby timbre4 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:23 am

Okay, we just had a meeting. It confirms that you should NOT be seeing this as it was intended for a testing environment only and not the live site.

It will go away today, apologies for the confusion.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4514
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Walk Me Through Button?

Postby ricmorin » Thu Oct 29, 2015 10:28 am

I like the idea of a tool that can help new users navigate. Sometimes I have a hard time finding stuff still.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5272
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Return to Using ProDemand

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest