Questions and comments about using ProDemand or ShopKeyPro information modules

Errors in Fluids Section?

Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby motley06 » Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:40 am

Curious, if I catch an error in the fluid section, how do I report it? I've caught 3 cars that have the wrong type of coolant listed.
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby timbre4 » Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:46 am

Typically, these are reported directly through the FEEDBACK button in ProDemand. Since you clicked the Fluids button from Manager SE, you weren't presented with that option.

I'm moving this to the ProDemand area as that is what this is about. If you can list the specifics I will pass them on to look into.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4563
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby steven kiser » Wed Jan 27, 2016 2:26 am

With fluids being so important please post it as soon as you see it. Could save one of us a huge disaster.
never argue with a fool, they'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience
User avatar
steven kiser
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 6267
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 4:58 am
Location: eastern ma.

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby Tim Martin » Wed Jan 27, 2016 4:29 am

If I may include what we do. I too have thought that a fluid recommendation and or fluid amount was incorrect. So, what I do is simply consult the OEM website for the proper fluid recommendation. But if we may provide the Mitchell team with feedback where we suspect information may be incorrect, we will do that.

Thanks for the tip.
Tim Martin
2K Ultra Master Contributor
2K Ultra Master Contributor
 
Posts: 2473
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 1:28 pm
Location: PA

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby rhillig » Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:30 am

Speaking of fluids - 2014 GM 5.3 motors are listed at 8 quarts of 5w20 dexos, but 2015 are listed at 8.5qts & they have a smaller filter too? Anyone else noticed this?
“Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn’t do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.” ~ Mark Twain
User avatar
rhillig
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat May 14, 2005 11:20 am

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby motley06 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:05 pm

2004 Lexus LS430 - has listed LLC, should be SLLC
2004 Lexus ES330 - has listed LLC, should be SLLC
2004 Lexus GS300 - has listed LLC, should be SLLC
... I think you see the trend. From what I can tell, all Toyota/Lexus/Scion vehicles switched to SLLC from LLC in 2004.
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby motley06 » Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:06 pm

Might be useful to create a feedback button into the estimator/fluid/maint/parts/labor module where when we notice something wrong, we can click and send feedback immediately
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby nickscarcare » Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:53 am

I agree, that button should be in the fluids section, I do not have time to go back and forth to different pages to post a problem in one section.
Some people try to turn back their odometers. Not me, I want people to know why I look this way. I've traveled a long way, and some of the roads weren't paved.

507-345-6425
http://www.nickscarcare.com
User avatar
nickscarcare
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby timbre4 » Fri Jan 29, 2016 11:31 am

Small problem (big one actually); the access screens from SE are called "intents" (go fetch this data based on my Manager SE vehicle selection). Because this type of data retrieval doesn't include your account information or certain relational access to the YMM or VIN, there is currently no way to simply add the Feedback button seen in native stand-alone ProDemand and have it still report the data back to us.

So it will be necessary to find another way to accomplish this, just wanted you to know it's part of a larger discussion.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4563
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Errors in Fluids Section?

Postby motley06 » Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:17 am

Makes sense. Have we thought about a feed back button built in to the actual manager application? Vehicle information could be filled in there along with the issue being experienced. That would still be easier than opening up the forum, signing in, creating a new topic about the issue we are seeing, etc. However, it is certainly useful sometimes to see other users post about the same issues you are having and what their solution is. Just some thoughts
motley06
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 11:24 am

Return to Using ProDemand

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests