Text messaging

ProPack button

ProPack button

Postby GUTHTIRE » Sat Aug 19, 2017 5:38 am

Currently we ONLY have Message Manager installed, when in a RO and you click the ProPack button another dialog is presented which has nothing in it but Message Manager Pro. It would be really handy if clicking the ProPack button Message Manager was launched without the extra prompt. If you have other items from ProPack installed are they displayed in that interim dialog box? And are they helpful when launched from the RO? I see the same interim dialog box launched when I click ProPack from the Customer, Vehicle or Order screens.
Dan
GUTHTIRE
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:19 am
Location: Glenmoore, PA

Re: ProPack button

Postby ricmorin » Sat Aug 19, 2017 7:28 am

Yes, the other items are displayed in this window.

PROPACK.PNG
 


Instead of clicking on the ProPack button in Manager, save yourself the extra click (and choice of one) and click directly on Message Manager (left running in background) in the Taskbar. It will provide you the same functionality as clicking through Manager if you leave Manager on the screen to whom you wish to communicate. The same tactic can be done if you have ReportPro. I think it's a little quicker than using the linked Launcher in Manager.

messagemanager.PNG
 
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5324
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: ProPack button

Postby GUTHTIRE » Sat Aug 19, 2017 10:29 am

Agreed, launch from task bar. I just didn't know if launch from within Mitchell was supposed to go directly or to the interim menu.

Thx!
Dan
GUTHTIRE
100 Club: Active Contributor
100 Club: Active Contributor
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 5:19 am
Location: Glenmoore, PA

Re: ProPack button

Postby Auto Repair Coach » Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:49 am

Thanks to Ric for the answer.

I prefer to have the apps running and select them from the tray at the bottom of the page too.
John Burkhauser
Director of Educational Programs

BOLT ON TECHNOLOGY

610-400-1019
http://boltontechnology.com/
User avatar
Auto Repair Coach
200 Club: Major Contributor
200 Club: Major Contributor
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 11:21 am
Location: Southampton Pa.

Return to Message Pro

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest