Unable to decode VIN

Unable to decode VIN

Postby Sauvageaus » Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:27 pm

Unable to decode a vin : 5XXGN4A70FG397557

its a 2015 Kia
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby Jeff @ Able Auto » Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:49 pm

I could decode it in Pro Demand. Would not in manager.
Jeff Fitzgerald owner
Able Auto Repair 772-462-0061
Treasure Coast of Florida
"there will be enough time to sleep when we're dead"
Jeff @ Able Auto
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
 
Posts: 1772
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:19 pm
Location: Watch out for that cliff!!!

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby ricmorin » Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:52 pm

This decodes in ProDemand. As explained above, you do not need to report this.

From above.......... http://www.managerforum.net/viewtopic.php?f=231&t=11570

If you have a VIN that doesn't decode in Manager, try it in ProDemand. If that works, that means it's in a future update for Manager, and will eventually show up. In that case, there would be no need to notify us.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5272
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby Sauvageaus » Wed Jan 27, 2016 2:05 pm

ricmorin wrote:This decodes in ProDemand. As explained above, you do not need to report this.

From above.......... http://www.managerforum.net/viewtopic.php?f=231&t=11570

If you have a VIN that doesn't decode in Manager, try it in ProDemand. If that works, that means it's in a future update for Manager, and will eventually show up. In that case, there would be no need to notify us.


Sorry about that and thanks for the info
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby ricmorin » Wed Jan 27, 2016 2:34 pm

No problem.

The VIN updates occur more frequently in ProDemand because it is in the cloud, whereas Manager needs a download to update VIN references. That's why Manager is slightly delayed.
Ric Morin - Volunteer Forum Moderator, Shop Owner, ASE Master L1
Motorcar Alternatives, LLC
603-622-6434
https://www.facebook.com/motorcaralternatives

Reality continues to ruin my life.- Calvin
User avatar
ricmorin
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
5K Holy Smokes Contributor
 
Posts: 5272
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 10:11 am
Location: New Hampshire

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby Sauvageaus » Wed Jan 27, 2016 3:31 pm

ricmorin wrote:No problem.

The VIN updates occur more frequently in ProDemand because it is in the cloud, whereas Manager needs a download to update VIN references. That's why Manager is slightly delayed.


Makes sense
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby ARS » Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:49 pm

The problem is that when you say not to tell you... that is not really fair... I do not use ProDemand at all. I use the estimator in Mitchell- so when a vehicle does not decode I do not know if it works in ProDemand or not. The Techs here use prodemand but not the Service Writer & Manager. Just letting you know that not everyone uses the product in the same way. So when you tell us that it works in prodemand that is fine but we should be able to tell you when we are having an issue. Just saying
ARS
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
400 Club: Mega-Star Contributor
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:24 am

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby Sauvageaus » Fri Jan 29, 2016 10:22 am

ARS wrote:The problem is that when you say not to tell you... that is not really fair... I do not use ProDemand at all. I use the estimator in Mitchell- so when a vehicle does not decode I do not know if it works in ProDemand or not. The Techs here use prodemand but not the Service Writer & Manager. Just letting you know that not everyone uses the product in the same way. So when you tell us that it works in prodemand that is fine but we should be able to tell you when we are having an issue. Just saying


That's why I didn't check that.
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby timbre4 » Fri Jan 29, 2016 10:40 am

I believe the point was this: If it decodes in ProDemand, there is no problem to report. You'd know it was already coming without having to make a post. By not performing this check before posting, you are assigning someone else to do it instead. I'll continue to do this where needed, let's work together on this. This topic works best for all when it is documenting genuine VIN issues we need to fix.

It's my understanding if you have Estimator you have ProDemand access whether you use it or not.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4514
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby Sauvageaus » Tue Feb 02, 2016 7:17 am

timbre4 wrote:I believe the point was this: If it decodes in ProDemand, there is no problem to report. You'd know it was already coming without having to make a post. By not performing this check before posting, you are assigning someone else to do it instead. I'll continue to do this where needed, let's work together on this. This topic works best for all when it is documenting genuine VIN issues we need to fix.

It's my understanding if you have Estimator you have ProDemand access whether you use it or not.


I have and use pro demand, but use it through SE so the vin is always entered. I didn't see the thread that states to test Pro Demand if VIN doesn't decode in SE. So I'm sorry for that and now in the future I'll check Pro-Demand after SE if it doesn't work.
Sauvageaus
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
300 Club: Superstar Contributor
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Unable to decode VIN

Postby timbre4 » Tue Feb 02, 2016 7:19 am

No worries, it just saves creating posts to get the same answer.
Tim McDonnell -
Sr. Product Market Mgr / Forum Moderator / Mitchell 1 Media Developer
User avatar
timbre4
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 4514
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 5:47 pm
Location: TN - Volunteer State

Return to VIN Decode

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest