News & discussion area for SE 7.x Schedule (7.0, 7.1 & soon 7.2)

Adding Labor Lines To Appear In Appt.?

Adding Labor Lines To Appear In Appt.?

Postby DelHatt » Mon Dec 05, 2016 1:22 pm

Why is it that i can only add a Canned job? we should be able to add a custom or " on the fly" labor line. Also, at this point adding a symptom/ customer concern would be great. Possibly even toggle a comeback? I also dont understand why you cant add labor lines to an appointment is creating it from the estimate (options button). is it so you cant change the original estimate amount?
The Hudson Valleys PREMIER Alignment Shop.
DelHatt
Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 12:16 pm

Re: Adding Labor Lines To Appear In Appt.?

Postby Johnny5 » Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:55 am

Hi,

The simple answer is we didn't want to duplicate the order screen in the appointment editor. After many conversations with different shops, it seemed appropriate to add canned jobs, but adding labor lines on the fly complicated the project as labor lines include all sorts of other attributes; non- standard labor rate, category, no commission, fixed commission, labor rate and tax rate.

JD
John Dwulet AKA: Johnny5
Sr. Product Marketing Manager - Mitchell1
Tuck in behind me, I'll show you where to crash. 8)
User avatar
Johnny5
System Guru / Moderator
System Guru / Moderator
 
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed May 26, 2004 2:03 pm
Location: Mitchell 1 John Dwulet, Sr. Product Marketing Manager

Re: Adding Labor Lines To Appear In Appt.?

Postby JimQuesta » Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:33 pm

I don't get a chance to follow the forums as much as I'd like, but this is an issue with us as well.

We typically use a single labor item for multiple issues and sum all of the labor together. With that being the case, when we convert our scheduled appointments into an order, we have to copy the description, paste it into a labor item, then delete the note that was created when the appointment was converted.

Is there another way around this so the conversion can create a non-standard labor item?
JimQuesta
Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 5:54 am

Re: Adding Labor Lines To Appear In Appt.?

Postby BERGMANS1 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:40 pm

JimQuesta wrote:I don't get a chance to follow the forums as much as I'd like, but this is an issue with us as well.

We typically use a single labor item for multiple issues and sum all of the labor together. With that being the case, when we convert our scheduled appointments into an order, we have to copy the description, paste it into a labor item, then delete the note that was created when the appointment was converted.

Is there another way around this so the conversion can create a non-standard labor item?


We do not use the scheduler the way it was designed to be used.... however that is anyway.

When we make appointments, everything the customer is coming in for goes into sub est 1. That way we can type whatever we want, add notes, sublet, order parts, whatever. We have to go into the customers file to look at prior recommendations, history and estimates anyway. The day before the appointment, we call the customer to confirm the appointment and at that time we move sub est 1 to the order screen. We go through the scheduler when we confirm so we do not get double appointments. We have customers coming in all the time with crazy stuff. We can not have a canned job for everything. It is not how it was meant to be used, but this is what we did when we had the old scheduler that was much more limited and it worked fine. We will continue to use it this way until the scheduler is capable of more than it is.
BERGMANS1
50 Club: Regular Contributor
50 Club: Regular Contributor
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:36 am

Re: Adding Labor Lines To Appear In Appt.?

Postby John C. » Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:54 am

Johnny5 wrote:Hi,

The simple answer is we didn't want to duplicate the order screen in the appointment editor. After many conversations with different shops, it seemed appropriate to add canned jobs, but adding labor lines on the fly complicated the project as labor lines include all sorts of other attributes; non- standard labor rate, category, no commission, fixed commission, labor rate and tax rate.

JD


I would LOVE to have the order screen duplicated in the appointment editor. Seriously, add the labor line(s), when making an appointment, customer shows up, click "Create", "New Repair Order", have them sign the tablet - DONE!!! No more "copy and paste", which is what we are doing now. I don't see this as duplicating, I see it as a smooth flow - appointment to RO.

We use to do (and sometimes still do) what JimQuesta does: "...use a single labor item for multiple issues and sum all of the labor together." Although, not as much anymore, as we use the Bolt On inspections, so we like to give each "issue" it's own labor line, which looks much cleaner.

I also like having the customer requests in a labor line, as opposed to what we can do now, a "Note", so we can search each labor line in history. (History does not search "Notes".)

Not to mention, this would save a lot of time.

As for the "...other attributes; non- standard labor rate, category, no commission, fixed commission, labor rate and tax rate." wouldn't it just go to our default labor rate setting? Category, commission... are not that important to us (being selfish here), and would seem easily changeable, on the fly when in the RO.

Obviously, I am not privy to the infrastructure required to make this happen, so if it is beyond the realm of physically or financially feasible, I can understand that. I know everyone will not be pleased, with the final product, majority rules... or so we thought. :mrgreen:
Last edited by John C. on Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
John C.
User avatar
John C.
500 Club: Champion Contributor
500 Club: Champion Contributor
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 6:24 am
Location: Massatwoschits

Re: Adding Labor Lines To Appear In Appt.?

Postby Jeff @ Able Auto » Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:43 am

Customer calls. Start est. Go to scheduler..check available times. Block off time in scheduler. Customer shows up. click on est..go to appointment..change status. Go to work. Now it is only me and myself working here so maybe its a bit different for a larger shop but cant really that much difference. Its all about blocking out time for the customer.
Jeff Fitzgerald owner
Able Auto Repair 772-462-0061
Treasure Coast of Florida
"there will be enough time to sleep when we're dead"
Jeff @ Able Auto
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
1500 Club Master Plus Contributor
 
Posts: 1749
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:19 pm
Location: Watch out for that cliff!!!

Return to 7.x Scheduler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest